Nevada Printable Free Domestic Violence Law Posters Nevada Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault Victims' Leave Bulletin Poster Mandatory
[…] PHONE: (775) 684-1890
FAX (775) 687-6409

OFFICE OF THE LABOR COMMISSIONER
3340 WEST SAHARA AVENUE
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA 89102
PHONE: (702) 486-2650
FAX (702) 486-2660

Department of Business & Industry
OFFICE OF THE LABOR COMMISSIONER
www.labor.nv.gov

DOMESTIC VIOLENCE & SEXUAL
ASSAULT VICTIMS’ LEAVE BULLETIN
EFFECTIVE January 1, 2024
Pursuant to Assembly Bill 163 from the 82nd Legislative Session of the Nevada Legislature, NRS 608.0198 is hereby amended to include
victims of sexual assault the same employment protections as domestic violence victims. Effective January 1, 2024, NRS 608.0198 reads
as follows:
1. An employee who has been employed by an employer for at least 90 days and who is a victim of an act which constitutes
domestic violence or sexual assault, or whose family or household member is a victim of an act which constitutes domestic violence or
sexual assault, and the employee is not the alleged perpetrator, is entitled to not more than 160 hours of leave in one 12-month period.
Hours of leave provided pursuant to this subsection:
(a) May be paid or unpaid by the employer;
(b) Must be used within the 12 months immediately following the date on which the act which constitutes domestic violence
or sexual assault occurred;
(c) May be used consecutively or intermittently; and
(d) If used for a reason for which leave may also be taken pursuant to the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1193, 29 U.S.C. §§
2601 et seq., must be deducted from the amount of leave the employee is entitled to take pursuant to this section and from the amount
of leave the employee is entitled to take pursuant to the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, 29 U.S.C. §§ 2601 et. Seq.
2. An employee may use the hours of leave pursuant to subsection 1 as follows:
(a) An employee may use the hours of leave only:
(1) For the diagnosis, care o treatment of a health condition related to an act which constitutes domestic violence
or sexual assault committed against the employee or a family or household member of the employee;
(2) To obtain counseling or assistance related to an action which constitutes domestic violence or sexual assault
committed against the employee or a family or household member of the employee;
(3) To participate in court proceedings related to an act which constitutes domestic violence or sexual assault
committed against the employee or a family or household member of the employee;
(4) To establish a safety plan, including, without limitation, any action to increase the safety of the employee or the
family or household member of the employee from a future act which constitutes domestic violence or sexual assault.