Nevada Printable Free General Labor Law Poster Posters Nevada Rules to be Observed by Employers Poster Mandatory
[…] compensated at the time such leave is taken; and (2) Pay such compensation on the same payday as the hours
taken are normally paid. (See NRS section 608.0197 and Senate Bill 312 (2019) for full requirements and
exceptions)
15. In addition to the leave provided in NRS section 608.0197 an employer shall provide 2 to 4 hours of paid leave
to obtain a vaccination for COVID-19. Please see Senate bill 209 – 2021 Legislative Session for the full provisions.
https://www.leg.state.nv.us/App/NELIS/REL/81st2021/Bill/7670/Text#
16. NRS section 608.0197 subsection 2(b) states: An employer shall allow an employee to use paid leave for any
use, including, without limitation: (1) Treatment of a mental or physical illness, injury, or health condition. (2)
Receiving a medical diagnosis or medical care. (3) Receiving or participating in preventative care.
(4) Participating in caregiving; or (5) Addressing other personal needs related to the health of the employee. (See
Senate Bill 209 – 2021 Legislative Session)
17. NRS 608.0198: Employee entitled to leave related to domestic violence or sexual assault; uses of leave;
prohibited acts; required documentation; Labor Commissioner to prepare bulletin; posting; maintenance of